?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Netflix reviews

Whoa, so I've been seriously lax in my psuedo-reviews of movies I have watched from Netflix.

Let's start with the most recent:

American Dreamz - in which popular culture and the presidency is thoroughly mocked in a brilliantly done manner. Rec'd? Most assuredly.
An Inconvenient Truth - in which we learn, hey! global warming is happening and fast. Good visual representation, nice way of just laying out the facts. Rec'd? Absolutely. My only gripe with the film is that no emphasis is placed on lifestyle choices - cattle account for more methane & CO2 emissions than cars, hog lagoons account for a large portion of algal blooms and large fish kills...but it is minor gripe. :)
Like Water for Chocolate  - in which passion and lust is confused for love and romance, and there isn't enough chocolate. At all. Rec'd? If you like to watch a depressing film with a sad ending, yes. Otherwise, no way.
Who Killed the Electric Car? - in which we learn who is guilty for the decline and smooshification of really adorable and small battery-run vehicles. Rec'd? Yes.
Shall We Dance? - in which an older fella gazes upon a young lass in a dance studio and decides he must learn to dance. Rec'd? Yes, if you like cute romances with some humor
Howl's Moving Castle - in which a  young hatter is transformed into a geriatric 90-yr-old by an evil witch, then must break the spell while falling in love with a sorcerer with giant blue eyes. Rec'd? If you like Miyazaki, you'll like this film. However, it was sometimes difficult to follow, and it was unecessarily long.
V for Vendetta - in which England has taken over the world, and some genetic experiment gone awry is out for some serious revenge. Oh yeah, Natalie Portman's in it, and she loses all her hair. Rec'd? I enjoyed it thoroughly, but I thought it would have been just fine without the gratuitous sprays of blood.
Transamerica - in which a guy yearning to become a woman discovers she has a teenage son to take care of. Rec'd? It was a touching look at what must be an incredibly difficult transformation.
Must Love Dogs - in which you discover that dogs don't play as much of a role as the title implies. However, Diane Lane and John Cusack are always adorable to watch, so yay for them in the same movie. Rec'd? It's a goofy, romantic comedy. So yeah. :)
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Touch of Satan - in which someone is touched by satan and then is mocked by robots & a human on a spaceship.
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Wild World of Batwoman - in which we learn there are some movies that even MSTK 3000 cannot salvage. Rec'd? NOOOOOOO!
Mystery Science Theater 3000: Monster a Go-Go - in which a nuked-out guy in a space suit wreaks havoc upon the earth.
The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill - in which we learn the fascinating relationship between a psuedo-homeless man and a flock of parrots. Rec'd? YES!

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
the_mikor
Jan. 1st, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
mmmm!
now I feel the need to watch Howl's Moving Castle again!!!!
rinalia
Jan. 1st, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
I had to watch it twice - once in Japanese and once in English. I was amazed at how much I missed when I watched it in English - some of the key points depends on background talk that is lost in the subtitled version.
the_mikor
Jan. 1st, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
lol
I saw it in theaters so I only saw the dubbed.

i looove it...

I need to buy it... I just realized I don't actually OWN IT!!!
blasphemy!!!
the_mikor
Jan. 1st, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
scratch that.
I do INDEED own it!
I thought so...... *shakes head*
rinalia
Jan. 2nd, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
LOL, how'd you forget that?!? :)
the_mikor
Jan. 2nd, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
I didn't see it the first second I looked for it!
the_mikor
Jan. 1st, 2007 08:38 pm (UTC)
I signed up at a gym... and my personal trainer is Mina.
Yup. So if you notice Mina missing on sundays... it's cuz she's drilling me on how to use equipment in the gym. ;)
rinalia
Jan. 2nd, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
A-ha! I knew it! I was wondering where Mina was yesterday... ;)
the_mikor
Jan. 2nd, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
LOL
lipsoflove
Jan. 7th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
Hey Rinalia,

You have no idea who I am, but I added you as a friend b/c firstly, I love your icons (have already joined rinalias_icons). But secondly, I was reading over your personal journal, and you're quite funy. So, I added you. Hope you don't mind!
Happy New Year!
rinalia
Jan. 8th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
I certainly don't mind, and I added you back! :)
wolfiechick
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
Sorry to butt in your LJ but I am trying to find out if I sent my Secret Santa to the correct place. Did Mina get a package from Tazzer? It had a cat toy, eye-balls and yummies in it. I'm getting confused with Tia I think but I'm hoping this package went to you like it was supposed to!
Let me know! Thanks!
rinalia
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
God, I am really sucking this year - I'm sorry! Yes, I did receive it. I even took pictures! But I left my other memory card at home. However, I WILL be going home this weekend, so I'm going to upload them and share. I should have e-mailed you and let you know, and I'm sorry about that! Mina really loved EVERYTHING!
wolfiechick
Jan. 10th, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
Oh Good! I was worried that I sent it to the wrong place. I’m glad she loved her stuff.

There is a post at petbulls asking who didn’t receive their packages. Your name has been mentioned since I was confused so you might want to check it out.
http://community.livejournal.com/petbulls/2647902.html?thread=25992542#t26003550

Happy Doggie Days!
fa_hab_u_lous
Jan. 25th, 2007 10:15 am (UTC)
Hey....just reminding you to make the banners for Challenge #26 at nature_icontest. Tell me if you can't make them, and I will do them. :)
rinalia
Jan. 25th, 2007 04:10 pm (UTC)
Whoa! Thanks - I totally missed that!! I'll make them.
mlle_lilly
Jan. 31st, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com