?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

These dogs need love

These are fight bust dogs. I want you to watch this video and explain to me how it used to be these dogs were almost immediately killed upon relinquishment. We have a certain quarterback and a shift of perception to thank for the fact that the nearly 500 dogs confiscated in Missouri and other states are being individually evaluated and hopefully placed into appropriate rescue agencies.




Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
polyphonicvegan
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
Each and every wiggle and wag broke my heart. How could people automatically assume these dogs should be killed when they are so very obviously begging to be loved?
rinalia
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
Because people suck!

I don't know how many of the dogs are as rock solid as those dogs they videotaped, but it still amazes me at the resiliency of animals (humans too, really).
polyphonicvegan
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Yeah, they wouldn't have wanted to film the OMG PSYCHOPATHS* at the dog park today but those pups looked like pure love times eleventyillion!

*none of which were pit bulls**, by the way

**Today. There are some crazypants pits I wish would not get left unattended in the park, not that I have anyone to blame but the stupid humans.
rinalia
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
People just leave their dogs in the dog park?
polyphonicvegan
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
They are physically present, but the douche bags at my park chat on their phones the whole time or just sit and watch their dogs try to eat my dog. GEORGE DOES NOT APPROVE.

Thankfully today's Epic Fail in the dog park did not involve people who could give a crap about what their dogs were up to. The massive bear (not actually a dog) who chased George was immediately ran after by his person (who even apologized!), so I only had to stand between 200 pounds of non-dog and little Georgie for a few seconds.
rinalia
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
That's definitely one reason I dislike most dog parks - they become more like a "dump your dog, talk with your friends, ignore chaos around you" sort of place.

Jorge likes it, though, and he gets to socialize and exercise. So that's good.
polyphonicvegan
Sep. 15th, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
Jorge likes it when there are good dogs there. It seems like his regular park has become too full of aggressive, or too rough housey, big dogs who do not know how to play nice. I am especially annoyed at a hound puppy named Charlie who is a giant freaking oaf! Jorge is a pro with puppies, but Charlie is dumber than most. The bear that tried to eat him today was also a puppy. Giant babies should not go to dog parks until they've mellowed the fuck out!!!!

So far, Pt. Isabelle has proven to be the best dog park ever because it's big enough to escape Giant Asses and most of the people there seem to have their heads attached.

I'll stop ranting now.
polyphonicvegan
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
RARRRR
I meant to use my angry gorilla librarian icon in the above comment. I feel this detail is important.
rinalia
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
Re: RARRRR
LOL, duly noted.
wirenth
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
yes, hugging and kissing and wagging and loose, wiggly bodies definitely says man eating monster to me.
rinalia
Sep. 15th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
I was certainly petrified. Especially by the three legged butt wiggler.
rozae
Sep. 15th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
Many of the dogs they showed appear friendlier and more outgoing than most of the dogs in my neighborhood. What does it say when family retrievers, hounds and shepherds don't appear as friendly and sociable as fighting dogs confiscated in a raid?
dragondream
Sep. 15th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
OMG the little three legged dog towards the end. HIS TAIL. Big continuous circles. I want.
pixidoxical
Sep. 16th, 2009 06:53 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, ooh ahh, I'm trembling in fear, don'tcha know? ;)

Awwww! *WANTS* I am filled with love for my state right now. How awesome that they have the opportunity to go to good homes.

The lil' butt wiggler is precious.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com