?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NOES!

I have a new, tiny skin tag on my neck and it is bothering me immensely. It's the size of a sand particle, but IT COULD BE CANCER AND I MIGHT DIE.

I don't believe that at all, of course. This skin tag is too small for a removal. I once had a skin tag removed and I swear to goddess the lidocaine shot hurt more than the actual removal of the tag. When the doctor injected the lidocaine shot, I yelped and was all "I THOUGHT YOU WERE GIVING ME LOCAL ANESTHESIA!!!!" and then she was all "I just did" and I was all "OMG I AM GOING TO DIE AND NOW I CANNOT FEEL MY SHOULDER!!!" and she was all "Calm down" and so I did. Then she was all like, omg, you know, like.

My profuse apologies for all the sentences that have come before this one.


Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
mcsassypants
Jul. 31st, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)
This is my favorite post of all time.


Also: Were you aware that pregnancy gives you skin tags? TRUE!!!
rinalia
Aug. 1st, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Wow, I'm honored.


Does this mean I am having a baby? :)
yesididit
Jul. 31st, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
my mom and gramma get skin tags. i fear i'm going to get them too and then i'll just pick them off like i do every other imperfection in my skin only there will be tons and tons of them.

when they numb you for like cavity fillings, does it feel like you're drooling for the rest of the damn day?
rinalia
Aug. 1st, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
I would die if I tried to pick off skin tags. Every now and then I scratch up against one and cry from the pain of it. I don't actually cry, but I seriously consider it.
emylys_keep
Aug. 1st, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
Mine were done with liquid nitrogen which hurts like a word i'm not going to print here. . .but they get all black and fall off in a week or so. . kinda interesting.
rinalia
Aug. 1st, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
That does sound interesting, was the pain long-lasting or just painful during application?
emylys_keep
Aug. 2nd, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
Mainly painful during application. I had several, so by the time he was working on the last one, the first one had stopped burning. One unexpected side effect was the red halo around each one that hollered HEEEYYYYY looookitme IMA SKINTAG AND THESE ARE MY FRIENDS! LOL. Redness went away in about 12 hours. Skintags gone in 7-10 days. Mine were caused by friction from the t-shirts I wore to work in last year.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com